United States District Court, E.D. Virginia, Richmond Division
[…] Medical Assistance Services, who is appointed by the Governor
and subject to confirmation by the General Assembly. Va. Code
Ann. § 32.1-323. Additionally, DMAS has an eleven-member
board ("DMAS Board"), which is comprised of five
members who are health care providers and six members who are
not health care providers. Va. Code Ann. § 32.1-324(A).
The DMAS Board formulates and submits a plan for the
provision of medical assistance services to the U.S.
Secretary of Health and Human Services in accordance with
Title XIX of the Social Security Act. Va. Code Ann. §
32.1-325(A). The Director of Medical Assistance Services is
empowered to administer this plan and to "enter into all
contracts necessary or incidental to the performance of the
Department's duties and execution of its powers as
provided by law." Va. Code Ann. § 32.1-325(D)(1).
The SFC
program is split into two parts: one component of the program
is dedicated to treating patients up to the age of twenty one
and the other component focuses on treating patients that are
over the age of twenty one. (Id. ¶ 4.)