United States District Court, W.D. Virginia, Roanoke Division
[…] petitioner attempted to present it to the state court.”
Baker, 220 F.3d at 288 (citing Gray v.
Netherland, 518 U.S. 152, 161 (1996)).
Claim 3
is exhausted but defaulted. Martinez brought Claim 3 in his
circuit court habeas petition, but failed to raise the claim
in his appeal to the Supreme Court of Virginia. Therefore,
Claim 3 was not properly presented to the highest state
court, and the claim is exhausted but defaulted under
Baker. Martinez cannot return to state court because
any additional state habeas proceeding would be successive.
See Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-654(B)(2) (A habeas
petition “shall certify that the petitioner has filed
no prior habeas corpus petitions attacking the conviction or
probation revocation.”). Thus, all claims are
procedurally barred from federal review.
“If
a claim is procedurally defaulted, then petitioner must fail
on that claim unless he can show that cause and prejudice or
a fundamental miscarriage of justice might excuse his
default.” Bell v. True, 413 F.Supp.2d 657, 676