United States District Court, E.D. Virginia, Richmond Division
[…] drawing the districts is highly fact-specific, and involves
numerous credibility findings based on our assessment of the
testimony presented at trial. See Cooper, 137 S.Ct.
at 1473-78.
If a
plaintiff makes a sufficient showing of racial predominance,
the burden shifts to the state to satisfy the requirements of
strict scrutiny, namely, that the use of race was narrowly
tailored to achieve a compelling state interest.
Bethune-Hill, 137 S.Ct. at 800-01 (citing
Miller, 515 U.S. at 920). In the present case, the
intervenors have asserted that compliance with Section 5 of
the VRA, 52 U.S.C. § 10304, is a compelling state
interest justifying the predominant use of race in the 2011
plan. See DI Post-Trial Br. at 29-32. Section 5
“prohibits a covered jurisdiction[12] from adopting
any change that ‘has the purpose of or will have the
effect of diminishing the ability of [the minority group] to
elect their preferred candidates of choice.'”
Alabama, 135 S.Ct. at 1272 (quoting 52 U.S.C. §
10304(b)). Like the Supreme Court, upon a finding of racial
predominance, we will assume without deciding that compliance
with Section 5 is a compelling state interest, and will focus
our analysis on the question whether the legislature's